Rough asphalt on College Ave in front of 5357

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 23, 2016 - 8:49am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14831

direction

southbound

Tracking/Incident Number

655614

description

The asphalt along College Ave in front of 5357 is very rough and damaged. It is right where a cyclist would ride early in the morning or at night when there aren't cars parked there. Update 5-23-16: A quick search of Oakland's PW reporting app (See Click Fix) turns up a report from last September. http://seeclickfix.com/issues/1866322. Oakland has clearly not fixed it, so it will be submitted in Bike East Bay's June 2016 special list of "Top 10" potholes for Oakland to eliminate. The photo shows three sequential potholes, so hopefully it will be considered one incident (vs. 3, and possibly disqualified as "a pothole").

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Contact

elicochran@mac.com