Berkeley pothole at Wheeler and Russell

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 23, 2016 - 8:41am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14830

direction

southbound

Tracking/Incident Number

298542

description

There is a pothole and patch of very rough road at the intersection of Wheeler and Russell. The spot is particularly hazardous because it is right where a lot of bicyclists turn right off the Russell St bike route onto Wheeler to head south towards Oakland. The pothole and road conditions could startle a rider, perhaps even to the point that they would lose control. UPDATE 5/24/16: Submitted to Berkeley PW, citing past reports as well. Received service request number 298542. Sending your (excellent) photos as well.

type

pothole or pavement cracks

File attachment

Jurisdiction