Livermore rocks in bike lanes

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 20, 2016 - 10:04pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14763

description

In many of Livermore bike lanes there are large rocks. Livermore uses large rocks as mulch in their tree beds which line Concannon Rd and Jack London Rd especially. These rocks are always migrating into the bikelanes creating hazards. When Livermore waters the tree beds they use high intensity water hoses which could possibly shoot debris into the bike lanes. Could Livermore use some other material to mulch the trees UPDATE 4-21-16: Submitted to Livermore PW. Had to choose a cross-street to go along with the Concannon Blvd location (left Jack London in the narrative; East & West weren't specified) so chose Holmes St. If you have a more specific location, please re-post here and I'll update the report with the City.

type

debris in shoulder

Jurisdiction

Contact

Mobdesigns@yahoo.com