New grocery store traffic ignorant of bike lane

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 26, 2016 - 1:19pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14446

direction

southbound

description

There's a new grocery store, Sprouts Farmers Market, that has opened in Oakland. It is on the west side of Broadway just north of 30th Street. It opened on January 13, 2016. I bike past this store every day to/from work. To enter the Sprouts parking area, southbound drivers on Broadway must turn right onto 30th Street. This is a pretty significant increase in traffic turning right onto 30th Street. However, many of these drivers appear to be ignorant of the bike lane on Broadway and do not check it for bike traffic before turning. I have been almost hit once and have seen drivers almost hit other bikers twice. The store has been open for less than two weeks. Since I only bike to work on weekdays, this means that I've seen almost-accidents at this intersection 30% of the days I've biked past it since the store was open. There's no other intersection on Broadway where I've seen this rate of disregard of the bike lane. Sprouts and/or the City needs to put additional signage up that reminds drivers to yield to bikes. As it currently stands, it's just a matter of time before there's an accident. UPDATE 1-28-15: Submitted to Oakland PW. Received Service Request Number: 631142. Will also push to get this issue addressed with Oakland's Bike/Pedestrian Advisory Committee.

Tracking/Incident Number

631142

type

other

Jurisdiction

Contact

hannah.benton@gmail.com