Hazardous bicycle lane, large cracks, holes.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 16, 2015 - 12:47pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14379

direction

southbound

description

The southbound bicycle lane on Kennedy St between Embarcadero and 23rd Avenue is riddled with large cracks. Turning right from Embarcadero onto Kennedy there are several large cracks perfectly arranged to catch the tires of cyclists. These cracks border the shoulder and the bicycle lane. A crack caught my tire nearly causing me to fall into busy, merging traffic approaching the Park St. Bridge. Kennedy is partially paved in concrete which is buckled and uneven from the heavy truck traffic entering and exiting the concrete plant. This is a hazard to both cars and bicyclists. UPDATE 12-17-15: Submitted to Oakland. Received Service Request Number: 623458.

Tracking/Incident Number

623458

type

pothole or pavement cracks
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

Jurisdiction

Contact

solomon.henry@gmail.com