Buchanan overcrossing, debris on shoulder, little or no maintenance

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 24, 2015 - 11:03am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14225

description

The shoulders of Buchanan St in Albany where it crosses the railroad tracks are always full of debris. It doesn't seem the city maintains this section of road or sweeps the shoulders in either direction. This and the traffic make it hazardous for cyclists. UPDATE 10-24-15: Submitted to Albany PW, both acting director & maintenance dep't. UPDATE 10-28-15: Gale Rossi of APW did respond to the other report (re: Bay Trail) so presumably is channeling this to the right department. UPDATE 11-1-15: Sent reminder/query to Gale asking if the sweepers are taking care of the Buchanan undercrossing.

type

debris in shoulder

Jurisdiction

Contact

staff@bicycle-equality.org