Large holes and cracks in middle of bike lane

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 22, 2015 - 1:24pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14169

direction

southbound

description

Between E. 7TH and 23rd Ave on Kennedy St. extensive damage to road surface where asphalt joins concrete with many large holes and cracks in middle of bike lane that could easily catch a wheel. Creates a significant hazard to many cyclists heading towards Park St bridge. The worst sections are adjacent to the Redy Mix and Cemex concrete depots. Bike lane marking also badly deteriorated in this area. UPDATE 9-2-15: Submitted to Oakland PW; received SR #606383. This is a perennial problem, perhaps due to all the heavy trucks traveling daily on Kennedy. Multiple reports (potholes, cracks and sweeping) submitted by Bike East Bay over the years and multiple attempts to remedy by Oakland PW. We'll try again!

Tracking/Incident Number

606383

type

pothole or pavement cracks

Jurisdiction

Contact

tjs@firstflight.com