Grizzly Peak Blvd., north of Claremont

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 17, 2015 - 5:20pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14091

direction

northbound

description

Rock debris fall off the hillside regularly. A small (16") fence would prevent this from occurring and is recommended as a long-term fix. Rock debris fall off the hillside regularly. A small (16") fence would prevent this from occurring and is recommended as a long-term fix. UPDATE 8-18-15: Submitted request from two previous reports this week. Received Oakland's Service Record #598971. Will use your (excellent) suggestion of a 6" fence in my follow-up. UPDATE 8-19-15: This additional submission received OPW's new Service Request Number: 599656. UPDATE 9-28-15: Having heard nothing back from OPW, I reached out to my go-to (pothole) contact, who is going to bring it to the head of the Bike/Ped department in the hopes of getting some action. UPDATE 10-02-15: This just in from OPW: "I’m told this was done on Wednesday." The wall is not likely put in, but hopefully the rocks & debris are cleared. If this is not correct, please report back! UPDATE 10-21-15: Uploaded pictures on https://bikeeastbay.org/hazards/14085, which shows the sweeping hasn't been done as they said. Resubmitting to OPW as it's clearly not swept sufficiently. Received SR#612328.

Tracking/Incident Number

599656

type

debris in shoulder

Jurisdiction

Contact

jwalsh525@aol.com