Embarcadero Pedestrian walk/bikeway

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 22, 2015 - 3:40pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14045

description

The new "pedestrian" walkway along the Embarcadero is dangerous! Northbound riders must cross oncoming traffic to access the walkway. There is not room for both cyclist and walkers in this area. The surface is deplorable. This is NOT why I pay taxes and support measures to increase rider safety. Please fix this area! Submitted to Oakland PW and received Service Request Number: 593997. Note that the Embarcadero Bridge Bikeway project is not completed. See https://bikeeastbay.org/embarcadero-bridge-bike-detour-oakland. Hence, I referenced the need to take the above design flaws (and hazardous conditions) into consideration for repair and re-design.

Tracking/Incident Number

593997

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder
hazardous drainage grate
railroad tracks at oblique angle
other

Jurisdiction