Happy Valley Road - South of summit - grove in pavement

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 27, 2015 - 2:10pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13993

direction

southbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

I was riding my bicycle along Happy Valley Road today from Bear Creek road. Shortly after I crossed the summit, I encountered a (purposefully dug) groove in the pavement that ran down the center of the lane that went on for quite some distance... I don't recall whether it extended past Sundown Terrace. If a bike got caught in that (perhaps event a motorcycle... I don't know since I don't ride one) they would most likely crash. I'm not sure if this is part of some road work that will be completed in the (hopefully near-term) future but at the very least I feel some sort of warning (e.g. high visibility paint) should be employed to warn cyclists of this dangerous road hazard. Update 6-28-15: Submitted to Orinda (Dir of PW and the general PW admin contact), highlighting the serious danger of the groove, and (in addition to eliminating the hazard) asking that they confirm it's their jurisdiction. Confirmed jurisdiction the Orinda zoning map at https://cityoforinda.app.box.com/s/xrxh210zl6yaj6d56q2f and look in the upper right corner.

Jurisdiction

Contact

cfineman@gmail.com