Poorly Filled Pothole

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 8, 2015 - 9:48am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13895


3'x3' pothole left over from residential sewage lateral replacement. Insufficiently filled with soil that has compressed leaving a 6-9" concave hole in the bike lane. The pothole is mid-block on 48th Street in Oakland between Webster (Oaklansd International HS) and Shafter (Emerson Elem) UPDATE 5-9-16: Submitted to Oakland. Received Service Request Number: 581082. Update 5-28-15: Due to the danger to cyclists, this issue was submitted last month to Oakland as a "TOP 10" for immediate attention under an agreement with the Bike East Bay Hazard Elimination program.

Tracking/Incident Number


File attachment