Traffic Signal Issue

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 22, 2015 - 6:35pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13751

direction

southbound

description

Traffic signal ON Isabel Ave (Livermore,Hwy 84), where Stanley Blvd transitions to Isabel. When I am coming from Stanley, and need to make a left turn to go southbound on Isabel,the light will not trigger for a bike. And if one car triggers the light, it turns red before I get through the intersection, (slight uphill and afternoon headwinds). I have contacted Caltrans (I was told that they are the controlling authority) several times, but no action or response. UPDATE 4-24-15: Submitted to CalTrans (including their non-response to you) and asked for immediate remedy. Received Service Request #593788.

Tracking/Incident Number

593788

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

Jurisdiction

Contact

njv@sonic.net