Hole in middle of supersharrow on 40th @ Ruby

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 21, 2015 - 6:52pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13747

direction

westbound

Tracking/Incident Number

578074

description

Hole in the the 40th street supersharrow @ Ruby, westbound. Looks like access to an underground pipe, but the hole in the pavement for it is a bike hazard. 4-22-15: Submitted to Oakland Public Works; received Service Request Number 578074. Update 4-27-15: Due to the danger to cyclists, this issue was submitted last month to Oakland as a "TOP 10" for immediate attention under an agreement with the Bike East Bay Hazard Elimination program.

type

pothole or pavement cracks

File attachment

Jurisdiction