machines blocking bike lane multiple days in a row

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 2, 2015 - 1:09pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13051

Tracking/Incident Number

574979

type

other

description

Bike path on Shattuck between 55th and 54th Streets is obstructed by two machines with the name "TEREX CEDARPIDS" on them. There is also some gravel or other debris in the bike lane. I've seen this on my way to/from work for 3 days in a row now (beginning Tuesday March 31 though they may have been there before). UPDATE 4-3-15: Submitted to Oakland PW. Received Service Request Number: 574979. UPDATE 5-13-15: Today I received confirmation from Oakland PW that the issue is "fixed" - hopefully meaning the gravel (etc) has been swept and the machines removed. Please report back if that's not the case.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Contact

christinaoatfield@gmail.com