12th St E bike lane used as loading zone by businesses

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 30, 2015 - 12:47am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12492

direction

westbound

type

other

description

various businsses along n side of 12th st west of 8 av all the way to 24th use the bike lane as a loading zone for mattesses, etc, whatever they sell. bikes are forced into traffic to pass parked, unattended, in the bikelane trucks, and auto traffic is really moving there, like 40 MPH. UPDATE 1-30-15: Submitted, slightly edited, to Oakland PW via SeeClickFix (as the Oakland site doesn't offer traffic enforcement issues): "From BikeEastBay.org Hazard Reporting website: "various businsses along North side of 12th st west of 8 Ave - all the way East to 24th - use the bike lane as a loading zone for mattesses, etc, whatever they sell. Bikes are forced into traffic to pass parked, unattended, in the bike lane. Truck and auto traffic is really moving there, like 40 MPH." Will post Service Request number when received.

Jurisdiction

Contact

lightnlove@yahoo.com