Narrow to no shoulder, covered in accumulated debris

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 20, 2015 - 10:29pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12465

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder
insufficient shoulder width

description

North/Eastbound Richmond Parkway between Goodrick Avenue and Hilltop Drive, especially at the off and on ramps to Grant Road, has zero to a very narrow shoulder, which is covered in debris (dirt, broken lass, trash), forcing the cyclist into traffic lanes traveled by large trucks at relatively high speeds. Several passes by a street sweeping vehicle are warranted. (Overall, the whole of Richmond Parkway from Point Richmond to Hilltop Drive, both the bike path on sidewalk, as well as the bike lane on road, is littered with accumulated debris.) UPDATE 1-21-15: Submitted to Richmond PW - both engineering and sweeping contacts.

Jurisdiction