San Pablo Dam Road gravel on shoulder

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 11, 2015 - 7:18pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12413

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

From St John Lane to Appian Way. Gravel on the shoulder/bike lane can make a cyclist loose control. Gravel is very deep in several areas.I witnessed two cyclist go down on 1/10/15 just before Castro Ranch. UPDATE 1-11-15: Thanks, Angel; you volunteered to call CoCoCo; let me know what you learn when speaking with SPDR sweeping contact John Landry. UPDATE #2, 1-11-15: PW Dep't did confirm that John Landry is the sweeping guru, and gave the name of Tony Medina at (amedi@pw.cccounty.us) as a backup. They've been notified of the sweeping issue by Steve Kowalewski, PW Dir. UPDATE #3, 1-15-15: PW Dep't replied: "Our field Supervisor, John Landry, had his crew sweep and remove the debris. Thank you for informing us."

Jurisdiction