Grate at Gilman & 9th

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 10, 2015 - 6:57am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12409

direction

westbound

description

Berkeley just re-did the roads here in advance of Whole Foods opening; in the process, they made it so the bike lane on Gilman, just before 9th, is 3/4 (or more) blocked by a grate that is completely unsafe to ride over. UPDATE 1-10-15: Submitted your descriptive (thank you!) report to Berkeley. Received Service Request Number: 229073. Also forwarded a note to the PW department. UPDATE 1-11-15: Received quick confirmation from PW Dep't: "I have found the case and reallocated to the Streets Division. I am sure they will handle it as a make safe situation."

Tracking/Incident Number

229073

type

hazardous drainage grate

Jurisdiction

Contact

bethanyherron@hotmail.com