Carquinez Scenic Drive

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 20, 2014 - 7:29pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12280

direction

eastbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Carquinez Scenic Drive along the cemetery in Martinez has pavement in bad condition and is potentially dangerous. UPDATE 11-20-14: Bike East Bay is trying to determine whose responsibility it is: CoCoCo or EBRPD. Will report back on results. UPDATE 12-1-14: Haven't heard back from Bike East Bay sources, so approaching City of Martinez, EBRPD & CoCoCo directly to determine jurisdiction. UPDATE 12-2-14: Turns out there are stretches that belong to Martinez, and some under CoCoCo jurisdiction. I've encouraged both to work together to repair concurrently. Final response from CoCoCo, though, was "Funding is always an issue." This just in from Martinez: "We were waiting to pave our portion of Carquinez Scenic Drive once the construction was completed. The street was used as a construction route. It should be repaved next year."

Jurisdiction

Contact

anniea1338@gmail.com