Big hole in the pavement on 48th St between Telegraph and Clarke

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 7, 2014 - 3:54pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12323




"Pothole" doesn't do this one justice. This hole is deep, and it looks like somebody has tried to fill the space with sandbags or something. This is a designated bike route. Note that this is a designated bike route. I haven't been successful in attaching photos to this form, but here is a photo hosted elsewhere: UPDATE 12-08-14: Thanks for the photo and detailed description. Submitted to Oakland; Received Service Request Number 554532. Will also submit to OPW as one of the Top 10 pothole hazards in our December report.

Tracking/Incident Number



pothole or pavement cracks