Berkeley

knocked-over sidewalk parking rack

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 25, 2016 - 5:43pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14973

type

other

description

One of the U-rack bike parking things on the sidewalk has been knocked over. Located on the Hopkins Street side of the Monterey Market (1550 Hopkins St, Berkeley, CA 94707) UPDATE 8-1-16: Submitted to Berkeley. Received Service Request Number: 307959.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

307959

Sink ho!es

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 19, 2016 - 9:50am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14954

type

pothole or pavement cracks

direction

eastbound

description

2 sink holes in front of 1828 Carleton st 1 more in frontof 1807 Carleton st in the westbound. Not hard to find as a citizenhas placed a large orange cone to prevent injury Tom UPDATE 7-20-16: Reported to Berkeley PW. Received service request number 306468.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

306468

Huckleberry Bicycles

Shop Name

Location

Huckleberry Bicycles
2424 Telegraph Ave.
Berkeley, CA 94704
510-900-1133

Discounts

15% In-store parts, apparel, and accessories

Jurisdiction

Berkeley

Lulu's Cyclery

Shop Name

Location

Lulu’s Cyclery
3089 Telegraph Ave
Berkeley, CA 94709
510-841-1849

Discounts

10% Parts/Accessories

Jurisdiction

Berkeley

Traffic signal green for Channing, OFF for Shattuck during recent blackout

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 9, 2016 - 8:10pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14862

type

traffic signal not triggered by bicycle

direction

westbound

description

During a recent downtown power outage, I was riding west on Channing from Fulton. My light was green and I was going about 15 mph. When I got near Shattuck, a car "ran" the light, then another. I jammed my brakes on in time to avoid death. Their signal was off, mine green. It does not get worse than that! Why don't they go into a "failure mode" automatically if one is off? Even I could program that! Mind blowing. UPDATE 6-12-13: Submitted to Berkeley Public Works. Received service request number 301202. (Note: Changed report's "Jurisdiction" from Alameda to Berkeley.)

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

301202

Berkeley pothole at Wheeler and Russell

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 23, 2016 - 8:41am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14830

type

pothole or pavement cracks

direction

southbound

description

There is a pothole and patch of very rough road at the intersection of Wheeler and Russell. The spot is particularly hazardous because it is right where a lot of bicyclists turn right off the Russell St bike route onto Wheeler to head south towards Oakland. The pothole and road conditions could startle a rider, perhaps even to the point that they would lose control. UPDATE 5/24/16: Submitted to Berkeley PW, citing past reports as well. Received service request number 298542. Sending your (excellent) photos as well.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

298542

7th and Folger Tire Catcher

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 16, 2016 - 8:59pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14815

type

pothole or pavement cracks

direction

southbound

description

New road on Folger as it bends into Hollis. At the corner there is a concrete guuter but a 3 inch gap at the apex of the turn as one turns right from 7th onto Folger. A huge gap in the seam between the concrete and the asphalt. Perfect for catching a front tire and spilling a cyclist. What's more, the Folger part of the road was recently repaved and is beauty. But this chasm is a hot mess. This has been reported twice to Berkeley. No joy. UPDATE 5/19/16: Submitted to Berkeley PW, citing past reports as well. Received service request number 297958. Thanks for the photo as well. Very useful.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

297958

Curtis St. between Virginia and Cedar St., Berkeley, CA

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 15, 2016 - 8:24am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14813

type

pothole or pavement cracks

direction

northbound

description

Curtis St., especially between Virginia and Cedar St., presents a dangerous hazard to cyclists going downhill from Virginia to Cedar on Curtis St. It is so hazardous that more and more cyclists are riding down the hill using the sidewalk which endangers pedestrians. Curtis St. is the first east through street alternative to using San Pablo Ave, so many trucks and motorists use it. For several years, neighbors have repeatedly asked Councilmember Linda Maio to expedite action to remedy the situation by getting the city to repave the street, but no action has been taken. UPDATE 5-15-16: Submitted to Berkeley PW. Received service request number 297179.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

297179

Parking allowed on bike lane

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 12, 2016 - 9:11am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14809

type

other

direction

westbound

description

On the west bound bike lane on Hearst just off Shattuck, in front of Sweet Green (former Oscar's) there is one car parking spot where a car is allowed to park on the bike lane. UPDATE 5-13-16: Submitted to Berkeley PW, with request: "Please remove parking space markings to restore the bike lane." Received service request number 297169. UPDATE 6-3-16: Just received visual confirmation of hazard elimination from reporter: "I saw the curb was painted red finally. Thank you!"

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

297169

pothole at 5th and allston

array(4) { [6]=> string(3) "New" [8]=> string(9) "Re-opened" [9]=> string(8) "Resolved" [10]=> string(6) "Closed" } array(4) { [16]=> string(23) "Class I (bike/ped path)" [17]=> string(20) "Class II (bike lane)" [18]=> string(31) "Class III (no special facility)" [19]=> string(5) "other" } array(5) { [1]=> string(8) "fatality" [2]=> string(7) "injured" [3]=> string(5) "major" [4]=> string(5) "minor" [5]=> string(11) "enhancement" }
Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at April 28, 2016 - 11:19am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14783

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

Pothole in the intersection of 5th and Allston in the city of Berkeley. Update April 29, 2016: reported to City of Berkeley and received Service Request number to 295208.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

295208

Pages

Subscribe to Berkeley