Contra Costa County

Moraga Road - bike lane hazard(s)

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 5, 2015 - 11:40am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -13941

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder
hazardous drainage grate

direction

westbound

description

Long cracks 1-2" in width parallel to direction of travel and located under tree shaded portion of road, making the hazard difficult to see. Hazards are located shortly after the marked pedestrian crosswalk/intersection of Corliss & Moraga, where the road has narrowed and vehicle speed is usually above the posted 35mph. (Good luck with taking the lane to avoid hazards). Slightly further along, there is a reinforced manhole cover access area which has caused the surface of the bike lane to be uneven. There is evidence of patching, but the road surface here is again extremely uneven and hazardous. Approximately 100 yards along the same path, there is significant deterioration of the road surface (at the point where one is opposite the skate park). Fist size chunks of asphalt litter the bike path, which is also cracked and rutted. Here are some examples: https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1449.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1450.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1451.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1452.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1453.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1454.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1455.JPG https://bikeeastbay.org/sites/default/files/documents/IMG_1456.JPG UPDATE 6-19-15: Word from both Moraga PW and James is that the potholes and ruts have been filled. Not perfectly smooth, but acceptable.

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Tree debris in bike lane on San Pablo Dam Road by the reservoir

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 11, 2015 - 9:09pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12414

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

This is likely from the recent wind storms. There are quite a bit of branches in the bike lane. If I recall correctly it's mostly by the reservoir... perhaps some by Kennedy Grove. When I road last Saturday it was bad enough to force me out into traffic at times. UPDATE 1-11-15: Submitted to CoCoCo public works (vs. sweeping, since it appears more heavy debris than just sweeping). Asked for confirmation. UPDATE #2, 1-11-15: Steve Kowalewski (PW Dir) did confirm he put his maintenance crew on it. UPDATE #3, 1-15-15: PW Dep't replied: "Our field Supervisor, John Landry, had his crew sweep and remove the debris. Thank you for informing us."

Jurisdiction

San Pablo Dam Road gravel on shoulder

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 11, 2015 - 7:18pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12413

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

From St John Lane to Appian Way. Gravel on the shoulder/bike lane can make a cyclist loose control. Gravel is very deep in several areas.I witnessed two cyclist go down on 1/10/15 just before Castro Ranch. UPDATE 1-11-15: Thanks, Angel; you volunteered to call CoCoCo; let me know what you learn when speaking with SPDR sweeping contact John Landry. UPDATE #2, 1-11-15: PW Dep't did confirm that John Landry is the sweeping guru, and gave the name of Tony Medina at (amedi@pw.cccounty.us) as a backup. They've been notified of the sweeping issue by Steve Kowalewski, PW Dir. UPDATE #3, 1-15-15: PW Dep't replied: "Our field Supervisor, John Landry, had his crew sweep and remove the debris. Thank you for informing us."

Jurisdiction

Vilano Shadow

location

Front porch of my apartment in Bayside Court, Marina Bay, Richmond (gated community). Taken some time between 00:00-10:00 on Saturday Dec 20th 2014

description

26", White aluminum frame, black "Vilano" decal on lower frame. Black STI integrated racing handlebars, black saddle with detachable neon blue saddle bag below the seat. Very similar to this: http://www.amazon.com/Vilano-Shadow-Road-Bike-Integrated/dp/B00DY0QN7M
First 2 characters of serial number:
NA

contact

Josh Gold, joshgold7@gmail.com

Jurisdiction

Novara Divano

location

Stolen from a locked and secured bicycle storage locker in the gated car garage under the Avalon Bay Walnut Creek apartment complex near the Pleasant Hill BART station.

description

Blue and White 2014 Novara Divano, white drop handlebars, white/black seat.
First 2 characters of serial number:
U1

contact

Jessica 715-661-1001 or jdemi082@gmail.com

Jurisdiction

Boulevard way from Kinney to Olympic - dangerously narrow shoulder widths

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 15, 2013 - 2:05pm
Status: (Class III (no special facility) / Priority enhancement)
Case ID:: -11008

type

insufficient shoulder width

description

The intersection of boulevard way, garden court and Kinney street is very dangerous due to limited traffic controls. But boulevard way between Kinney and Olympic is very bad for cyclists and pedestrians. There is virtually no shoulder and there is no sidewalk. The street is narrow and winds, and although the speed limit is 25, vehicles do not yield for bikes and are frequently drive 35 mph. Even a real shoulder on one side of the street could make a real difference.. UPDATE 10-14-13: Submitted to Walnut Creek PW. Received Issue ID: 785248.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

785248

No cyclist amenities in construction detour resulting from 18 month closure of Marina Bay Parkway--highly traveled segment between Bay Trail and large employers

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at September 5, 2013 - 7:38am
Status: (Class III (no special facility) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -10979

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder
insufficient shoulder width
bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked
other

description

Marina Bay Parkway is closed for 18 months for construction, cutting off the connection from the Bay Trail to employers, residences, and small businesses north of Regatta Blvd. The detour forces bikes onto fast two lane roads with narrow shoulders in heavily industrial areas with poor pavement, poor lighting, very high amounts of road debris, railroad track crossings, and no signage or physical protections for bikes. As the day gets shorter and the evening commute gets darker, this will be a very unsafe route for cyclists. This is a very highly used connection for many bike commuters. The worst conditions are on Marina Way South, with bad conditions on Wright Ave. Regatta Blvd at least has a wide sidewalk you can (illegally?) ride on more safely. UPDATE 10-14-13: Submitted to Richmond PW, asking what mitigation can be done to allow for bike commuters.

Jurisdiction

Kensington Blvd

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at July 22, 2013 - 8:17am
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -10868

type

other

description

New "paving" (chip seal) all along Arlington Blvd (and many other streets in Kensington) is horrific for cyclists. Be careful on any descents. 1) Lots of gouges and ruts created shortly after the paving created permanent hazards. 2) Many metal covers, previously at pavement level, are now abrupt one-inch drops and rises. 3) Abrupt pavement-edge drop-offs were created along the concrete gutters, making it dangerous for a cyclist to transition in and out of gutters (such as needed in narrow curves with limited sight lines). 4) Pavement is smooth-slick in some places, rough in others; slick spaces are especially hazardous with any moisture. UPDATE 10-14-13: Highlighted the imminent rainy season to get some input on what can be done to make this a safer roadway. Submitted to both Richmond and Contra Costa County. UPDATE 10-15-13: Steve at CoCoCo PW acknowledged; will work with his dep't, but no commitments yet. UPDATE 10-16-13: Slava Gospodchikov, Senior Civil Engineer - Design/Construction Division, called & emailed for further info. Telephone tag, and I said my input is only as much as the (very thorough) report provided. UPDATE 10-16-13: Long conversation with Slava. After pulling Kensington native Tom Ayres into the discussion Slava responded: "Dear Mr. Ayres: Following up on the friendly telephone conversation with Ian and your email, please see below my responses to the points made in your report: 1) Gouges and ruts. The application of micro would likely fill in and smooth out imperfections in the pavement surface, however, it would not fix severe grade breaks common to the Kensington area that result in cars bottoming out and scraping the pavement. There may be pavement damage outside of the surface treatment area caused by equipment of other entities such as EBMUD. It will be helpful if you could provide us with specific locations. 2) Utility covers. It is estimated the project has added up to 3/8 “ to the pavement thickness. As result, some utility covers may now be out of compliance for vertical drop tolerance of 1 inch. Our department sends out notices to the utility companies in the area requesting they adjust their respective facilities to match the pavement surface. The notices are sent both before the project starts and upon the completion of work. The response time varies greatly from one utility to another. 3) Gutter edge drop off. Our application may have increased the elevation difference between the edge of pavement and the gutter lip. The severe drop off is likely the pavement build up from multiple pavement treatments over the years. It may be necessary to grind out the edge to get a smooth transition. On the other hand, grinding may result in lowering and slanting the pavement such that vehicles will be leaning more toward the outside of lane. I will ask our Maintenance to take a closer look at the segment between Moeser and the library. 4) Pavement smooth/rough. The microsurfacing application would typically result in rougher pavement than the surface before the project. This should only help with traction during the wet season. This year was phase two of three to apply this surface treatment in Kensington. Next summer the final phase will be applied to area between Arlington Blvd and Colusa Ave. Your feedback is important. Please let us know how we can make our roads safer for everyone who uses them. Specific safety concerns may be reported directly to our Maintenace Division at (925) 313-7000. You may also email to admin@pw.cccounty.us Of course, you can email the information to me and will forward it to the appropriate party. Feel free to contact me if you have any questions. Slava Gospodchikov Senior Civil Engineer - Design/Construction Division 255 Glacier Drive Martinez, CA 94553 Phone: (925) 313-2316 Fax: (925) 313-2333 Email: sgosp@pw.cccounty.us"

Jurisdiction

Red 19' Marin Alp

location

1898 Contra Costa Blvd. outside Chase bank atm.

Jurisdiction

Victory! Funding Approved for 27 New Bikeways

Victory! Funding Approved for 27 New Bikeways

Both the Alameda County Transportation Commission and the Contra Costa Transportation Authority have approved funding for 27 new bikeway projects, including most of the bike projects you voted as your favorites in our online polls recently. These new bikeways will provide much-improved bike connections to BART Stations and fill in gaps in the regional bikeway network, helping make more communities bike-friendly. They will also get built in the next few years for you to start enjoying.

We are particularly happy to report that innovative, well-designed bikeways are coming to 1) Hearst Avenue in Berkeley 2) four key streets around Lake Merritt BART Station, 3) Christie Ave Two-Way Cycle Track in Emeryville, 4) protected bike lanes to Concord BART, as well as bike improvements around Fremont BART and Union City BART. And the City of Piedmont is receiving more funding to do a comprehensive bicycle plan-its first.

Here is the list of proposed bike projects for funding. For more information on each project including city staff contact information, in Contra Costa County go to Contra Costa Complete Streets Checklists and in Alameda County go to Alameda County Complete Streets Checklists.

Contra Costa County:

  1. Detroit Avenue Complete Streets Project in Concord
  2. San Pablo Avenue Complete Streets Project in San Pablo & Richmond
  3. Richmond BART Station Intermodal Improvement Project
  4. Last-Mile Bike & Pedestrian Access to Concord BART
  5. Pittsburg Multimodal Transit Station Access Improvements
  6. Golf Club Road/Old Quarry Road Enhancement Project in Pleasant Hill
  7. Hercules Intermodal Transit Center & Bay Trail Connection

Alameda County*:

  1. Shattuck Ave Reconfiguration & Ped Safety in Berkeley
  2. 7th St West Oakland Transit Village Phase II
  3. Berkeley BART Plaza & Transit Area Improvements
  4. Lakeside Green Street Project in Oakland
  5. Peralta St Improvements Components in Oakland
  6. Union City BART Station Improvements on East Side/Decoto 
  7. Hearst Ave Complete Streets Project in Berkeley
  8. MLK Jr Way Bike/Ped Project in Oakland
  9. Lake Merritt Bikeways around Lake Merritt BART Station
  10. Christie Ave Bay Trail Two-Way Cycle Track
  11. Fremont City Center Mulit-Modal Improvements
  12. Albany Bay Trail-Gilman to Buchanan
  13. Cross Alameda Trail in the City of Alameda
  14. Marin/Buchanan Bikeway Connection at San Pablo Ave in Albany
  15. West Juana Ped Improvements in San Leandro
  16. Fruitvale Ave Streetscape Project-E.12th to the Estuary
  17. Piedmont Bike/Ped Plan 
  18. Bike Go Round
  19. Estuary Crossing Shuttle
  20. Broadway Shuttle in Oakland

    Term - Tag

    funding

Pages

Subscribe to Contra Costa County