Alameda County

Significant broken glass for 3 miles of Dublin grade (580 frontage road)

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at August 26, 2016 - 8:27am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -15028

direction

northbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

There is significant broken glass and other debris in both the bike lane and sidewalk (and the sidewalk is actually a preferred option for cyclists here) on the NB Dublin Grade 580 frontage road between Castro Valley and Pleasanton (for 3 miles, until the edge of Pleasanton city limits) UPDATE 8-28-16: Changed jurisdiction to Alameda County and submitted to ACPWA, both online and a personal note to Henry Fockler, County of Alameda, Field Maintenance Supervisor. Will post confirmation number from online form if received. UPDATE 9-6-16: From Alameda County: "Your Work Request #WR00010323 is now completed." UPDATE 9-21-16: Some back-and-forth regarding sweeping/cleaning the sidewalk, since it is very wide and much more safe, during rush hour, than the road.

Jurisdiction

Road Debris

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at June 10, 2016 - 8:53am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14863

type

debris in shoulder

direction

northbound

description

Numerous tennis ball sized rocks/ dirt mounds litter the Northbound bike lane on Greenville Road between Tesla Road and Patterson Pass. These pose a hazard to cyclists riding in the bike lane. UPDATE 6-12-16: Submitted to Alameda County PW. UPDATE 6-13-16: AC PW issued Work Order #0000401070.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

0000401070

Lots of Debris on Westbound Stanley Blvd. Livermore to Pleasanton

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 25, 2016 - 4:16pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14838

type

debris in shoulder

direction

westbound

description

Livermore section: Lots of screws and nails. I picked up some, but there is an abnormal amount mostly toward Livermore, but all down the road to Pleasanton. Pleasanton section: very large sycamore tree branches in bike lane. Once again, if these were in the roadway where cars go, I am sure it would be taken care of, but nobody seems to care if they are in bike lane. One branch is so big, it completely blocks the bike lane. I am a daily bike commuter. Only a matter of time before there is an injury due to lack of attention. Always seems to be a debate between Alameda County and Pleasanton as to whom is responsible for maintaining landscaping and roadway. UPDATE 5-27-16: Submitted to all three agencies (Alameda County, Pleasanton & Livermore), asking for verification of responsibility, and immediate clearing/sweeping. UPDATE 5-31-16: Just heard back from Alameda County PW: "Your Issued Work Order #0000400887 has been created." UPDATE 6-1-16: Alameda County PW reported: "The section of roadway belonging to Alameda County has been swept."

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

0000400887

CARS PARKED IN BIKE LANES AT ROWELL RANCH PRO RODEO

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at May 24, 2016 - 5:11pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14835

direction

eastbound

type

other

description

This past weekend (May 20,21,22, 2016) there were many cars parked in the bike lanes near the Rowell Ranch Rodeo Grounds on the Dublin Grade. Local sheriff said it was OK due to the rodeo being a special event. Is it really OK, or was the sheriff breaking the law. There are "no parking" signs everywhere. It sure was a dangerous situation for cyclists and drivers alike. Might be something Bike East Bay should investigate. Thanks. Paul Meola...member, Bike East Bay Rowell Ranch Rodeo... http://www.rowellranchrodeo.com/ UPDATE 5-27-16: Submitted to Alameda County, requesting signage & protective barricades if this event is to be repeated. Included the curious interpretation of the law by the sheriff, and the (excellent) description of dangerous conditions from this report, and highlighted liability issue.

Jurisdiction

Marine Spinner Mountain Bike

location

Union City

description

Blue Marine Mountain Bike. Please see attached photo.
First 2 characters of serial number:
JA

contact

Christian Cell# 510-505-4691

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Custom Madsen Cargo Bike

location

Tuesday Feb 16th, 2016 sometime between 12:30AM-7:30AM this morning. Locked up in the back courtyard of our home in the Temescal neighborhood 40th & Broadway area.

description

STOLEN: CUSTOM MADSEN CARGO BIKE Madsen Cargo Bike all black, SOMA Fat Tire front Fork, 26" front Halo wheel with Maxxis Hookworm tire, 20" rear e-hub wheel with fat rear red stripe sidewall tires, custom made rear rack with tow hitch, xtracycle bags, HBBC Clubman handlebars, Thomson bmx stem, front disc brakes, e-bike controller and throttle, custom made battery tray that holds two 36volt battery packs (NO BATTERIES), white stickers (rock the bike, SSUR, etc), Green BEAST Oakland sticker on headtube, black Sram foam grips with red end caps, 9spd Shimano SLX rear derailluer, Shimano platform clip in pedals, Truvative polished crankset, FSA headset blue anodized, saddle is a HBBC black cruiser saddle (not the Rideable Replica leather saddle in the photo). The rear end and rack are all custom fabricated and welded with a tow hitch side rails and heavy duty rack unlike any other madsen out there.
First 2 characters of serial number:
na

contact

Shifra de Benedictis-Kessner shifradbk@gmail.com 510-926-2250

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Bianchi Volpe

location

On the sidewalk in front of 650 54th St, Oakland

description

Blue paint with white "Bianchi" lettering and detail, chipped on downtube from locking against metal, faded grey wrap tape, black metal seat posts, torn red racing saddle
First 2 characters of serial number:
20

contact

Danny Spitzberg

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Glass on I-580 pedestrian/bicycle overpass at Nunes in Castro Valley

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 21, 2015 - 12:45pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14395

direction

southbound

type

debris in shoulder

description

There is glass distributed over the entire I-580 pedestrian/bicycle overpass at Nunes but particularly at either end on the ramps up to the center of the overpass. Please sweep this bicycle/pedestrian bridge. Thank you. UPDATE 12-22-15: Submitted to two supervisory/maintenance contacts for the Castro Valley area at Alameda County. Awaiting reply.

Jurisdiction

ParkPre X-Comp SE

location

Berkeley CA

description

Cross/ Touring bike with 700C wheels and drop handlebars. Silver steel frame with blue lettering.
First 2 characters of serial number:
F4

contact

Alex Luce, 505-920-5033, lucealex@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Jamis Aurora 2009 edition (57cm)

location

391 Grand Ave, Oakland, CA 94606 at a bike parking spot on sidewalk.

description

The frame is beige colored, 57cm. Non-standard pedals and gears.
First 2 characters of serial number:
V8

contact

ysalahi@gmail.com

File attachment

Jurisdiction

Pages

Subscribe to Alameda County