Caltrans

San Pablo Dam Rd. & I-80 Interchange

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 15, 2015 - 8:10pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14377

type

other

description

Pedestrian crosswalk buttons do not trigger a walk signal on ALL crosswalks in both directions at the San Pablo Dam Rd./I-80 Interchange. There is also no legal way to turn left off of San Pablo Dam Rd. here so the only legal option is to walk the bike through several crosswalks. The crosswalk buttons never cause the walk signal to come on. This is so dangerous when I commute on this route 5 days a week with my two five year old children on the way to school. -Thank you. UPDATE 12-16-15: Submitted to both Contra Costa County PW (Stephen Kowalewski, Dir of Engineering) as well as CalTrans (Paul Lai, Signal issues staff) in the hopes of one or the other taking responsibility. UPDATE 12-17-15: Learned that CalTrans staff has changed, and my contact is no longer there. Sent a request to Sergio Ruiz (Acting Pedestrian & Bicycle Branch Chief) who should be able to help. UPDATE 12-22-15: Heard back from CoCoCo and they confirmed it is under the jurisdiction of CalTrans. They're forwarding the request to their CalTrans contacts, and I've sent another note to Sergio Ruiz asking for his help.

Jurisdiction

Glass on Bay Bridge Pedestrian Path

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at November 1, 2015 - 6:18pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14236

type

debris in shoulder

direction

westbound

description

Several shattered bottles along Bay Bridge Path--bridge, not the approach--as if drivers threw bottles out windows on Halloween. UPDATE 11/2/15: Submitted to CalTrans. Received MSR Ticket Number: 607581.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

607581

East Bay - Embarcadero Temporary Bike/Pedestrian path

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 8, 2015 - 12:35pm
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -14200

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder
other

description

Re. The temporary bike path on Embarcadero between 10th Ave. and 5th Ave. - it does not get cleaned and is strewn with glass and other debris. - the road surface is appalling - the new lane striping at 10th Ave. is very poorly thought out and generally dangerous: Southbound - bikes following the lane lines are suddenly swung from far away from traffic to very close to it, putting them in danger of traffic moving in the same direction. This traffic does not have a stop sign at the intersection and is often moving at high speed. UPDATE 10-8-15: Sent query to Sergio Ruiz at CalTrans asking if this temporary path is their jurisdiction. He's been responsive in the past (still new there!) and hopefully can figure a way to mitigate the hazards of both sweeping and striping, as well as road conditions. UPDATE 10-8-15: Sergio Ruiz at CalTrans says he thinks the responsibility is Oakland. Hence, I submitted to OPW and received Service Request Number: 609795. UPDATE 11-20-15: Marked CLOSED by OPW sweeping division. Presumably swept! Please report back if that's not the case.

Jurisdiction

Trek Marlin 6

location

Mountain view caltrain station, Mountain View, CA

description

Trek Marlin 6 - 17.5 - White, a little blue/red
First 2 characters of serial number:
WT

contact

jingwan.lu.cynthia@gmail.com

Jurisdiction

Large pothole on Niles Canyon west bound just after bridge

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at March 5, 2015 - 8:52am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12651

direction

westbound

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

There's a very large pothole on the west side of the first bridge, in the west bound direction, on Niles Canyon Road (between Sunol and Fremont in the west bound direction). It’s on the far (west) side of the first, larger bridge over the creek. The pothole is very hard to see because it’s at the transition between the concrete bridge and black top and the line is narrow without a shoulder. This poses a very serious risk to cyclists. UPDATE 3-7-15: CalTrans site malfunctioning. Will attempt reporting tomorrow. UPDATE 3-7-15: After 3 days of receiving error reports, including submitting a "help" report as to the CalTrans site malfunctioning, I sent a personal appeal to Beth Thomas, the Bike/Ped coordinator at CalTrans, including the complete report (formatted via copy/paste with CalTrans' site headers) so they have all the info).

Jurisdiction

Dangerous large pothole on edge of NW Isabel and Vineyard

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at February 27, 2015 - 11:39am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12637

type

pothole or pavement cracks

direction

westbound

description

There is a dangerously large pothole (erosion of edge of pavement, actually) at the apex of the NW corner of the Isabel (Highway 84) and Vineyard Road intersection. I believe that this is Alameda County jurisdiction, yet it could also be in Pleasanton or Livermore. This hole is extremely dangerous because it is at the point where cyclists have very little room to begin with, and will often be negotiating a turn while moving through a very congested intersection of fast-moving motor vehicles. The presence of gravel only make the situation worse still. Many, many cyclists travel this route, and if one were to ride into this deep pothole they could easily fall directly into the path of a similarly preoccupied motor vehicle. UPDATE 3-1-15: Submitted to Alameda County PW as well as Joshua Pack of Pleasanton (asking the latter to comment on jurisdiction). UPDATE 3-2-15: Turns out this is CalTrans jurisdiction. Jessica in Alameda County submitted a report to CalTrans and received Maintenance Service Request Ticket Number: 590345.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

590345

Series of deep potholes at corner of San Pablo Ave. & 36th St.

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 12, 2015 - 11:16am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12419

type

pothole or pavement cracks

direction

northbound

description

There is a series of numerous deep potholes at the corner of San Pablo Ave. and 36th St. at the Oakland-Emeryville border. UPDATE 1-11-15: Submitted to Oakland (as I believe they manage the entire stretch of San Pablo). Received Service Request Number: 560632. UPDATE 1-23-15: Submitted as a "Top 10" pothole hazard in Oakland.

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

560632

Series of major potholes going across right lane on northbound San Pablo Ave.

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at January 13, 2014 - 8:07pm
Status: (other / Priority major)
Case ID:: -11302

type

pothole or pavement cracks

description

There is a series of major potholes going across the right lane of northbound San Pablo Ave. at the intersection of 36th St. This is right at the Oakland-Emeryville boarder. The potholes are difficult to avoid as they extend all the way across the right lane. This series of potholes appears to surface about once a year, get repaired and then return each year. Submitted to Oakland. Received Service Request Number: 498601. Also submitted to Emeryville Public Works. Michael Roberts of their PW Dep't responded immediately to say CalTrans maintains that part of San Pablo Ave. for Emeryville and he notified them. (CalTrans responded: "Situation Acknowledged. Unable to estimate time needed. MSR Ticket Number: 565505.")

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

498601

Misleading and confusing signs

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at December 28, 2013 - 8:19pm
Status: (Class II (bike lane) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -11242

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

We thought we were stuck! We followed signs directing us into the Point Molate area, which guided us onto the freeway for a short stretch, heading north towards the toll plaza. We took the last exit, and there signs pointed us onto a nice path going under the freeway, doubling back towards Point Richmond. Only once we got onto the level of the freeway, all the signs shouted: no bikes! Closed! Call for bike shuttle! We called and got voicemail. There was no way out of this spot except that path, but it's only a shoulder and the signs clearly say it is closed (although they do say closed from July to September 2013). After much effort we were able to get a toll bridge worker to very reluctantly make a call, and a helpful tow truck driver drove over to us. He told us the signs were outdated and that the shoulder is actually open for bikes. But he didn't recommend riding on it. It looks like construction has narrowed the bike lane-slash-shoulder to about four feet wide, maybe five feet at most. Plus it's uphill around a curve against a wall of rock, next to cars driving very fast off the Richmond bridge. I'm not completely sure but it also looks like there used to be rumble dots of some sort, which I think are now gone. The hazards are: 1. The lane itself! Why has it been narrowed? What happened to the rumble dots, and why isn't there a barrier between the bike lane and cars? 2. The signs! If the route is unsafe, why are there no signs warning bicyclists way back on the other side of the freeway, BEFORE they get on the freeway going north towards the bridge? If it's safe enough to ride on, the three "no bikes" signs need to be removed and the "bikes on shoulder" sign needs to be uncovered. 3. Lack of help. We were basically stuck on a freeway after having followed a marked bicycle route. The toll booth worker was very uninterested in our plight (go back the way you came! he said). The phone number provided on the sign for a bike shuttle ought to be answered by a person, not a machine, so that bicyclists in our situation can get some help. The phone number on the sign was 925-222-0157. UPDATE 12-29-13: Clearly presented! Thank you - I sent it to Steven Tam at Richmond, and asked for clarification as to jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction

Better pavement markings and signage needed for merging traffic with bike lane

Assigned to:Ian McDonald
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 27, 2013 - 2:45pm
Status: (Class II (bike lane) / Priority enhancement)
Case ID:: -11121

type

bike ways (paths, lanes, routes) not clearly marked

description

Eastbound on Doolittle, approaching Harbor Bay, the bike lane ends/merges with the motor vehicle right turn lane. I ride this several times a week and the merge is dangerous because motorists do not expect bikes to continue eastbound on Doolittle. Ideally, there would be signage like there is on eastbound Doolittle approaching the intersection with Hegenberger: At that intersection there is a sign cautioning drivers to be alert for and to yield to merging bicycles. It would also be good for the bike lane that is striped at the intersection to be extended backward to where the merge occurs to give drivers a visual cue that bikes may be present. UPDATE 11-20-13: Submitted to Alameda since I think they maintain this stretch of Doolittle. Received case number 32693. UPDATE 12-6-13: Alameda confirmed it's CalTrans: "We have forwarded your concern to Beth Thomas, Caltrans District 4, as this portion of Doolittle Drive is State Route 61 and it belongs to the state. I have also provided her contact information for your convenience. Beth Thomas, Community Planning Branch Chief / Pedestrian Coordinator Office of Transit & Community Planning, Caltrans District 4 510-286-7227 Sincerely, Alan Ta"

Jurisdiction

Tracking/Incident Number

32693

Pages

Subscribe to Caltrans