traffic light sensor not responding in front of Tesla plant

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:topchem at May 10, 2012 - 11:19am
Status: (Class III (no special facility) / Priority major)
Case ID:: -9751




I tried to get to the Energizer station at Tesla this morning. Coming in from Industrial Drive, trying to cross Fremont Blvd, I couldn't get the traffic light to switch. There are no markings where the sensor is supposed to be and the road is in such bad shape that it's hard to visually determine the sensor location any other way. I tried a couple of different placements to no avail.


traffic signal not triggered by bicycle