5th and Embarcadero - no street lights, holes, deep ruts

Assigned to:Unassigned
Created:Visitor (not verified) at October 30, 2014 - 10:06am
Status: ( / Priority )
Case ID:: -12194

description

Embarcadero at 5th St - no street lights. Construction. Pitch black during morning (and soon, evening) commute. Pitch black where there are train tracks, deep grooves in the road and other hazards that are invisible even with bike lights. In direction headed toward Alameda, riding away from Jack London. UPDATE 10-30-14: Submitted to Oakland PW; received SR 548379.

Tracking/Incident Number

548379

type

pothole or pavement cracks
debris in shoulder
railroad tracks at oblique angle
other

Jurisdiction

Contact

heatherrjohnson@sbcglobal.net